"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Walleye Details
Name: Walleye
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Stizostedion vitreum
Common Names: Pike Perch, Walleyed Pike, Jackfish, Dore
Ideal Water Temp: 38 - 60 Degrees
World Record: 25 lbs - 0 oz
Description: The walleye prefers moderately deep lakes with gravel, rock or sandy bottoms. It is found primarily in cold water lakes but has proven to survive in some warmer water impoundments. It is prized for its great tasting white, flaky flesh.

Walleye Fishing Waters In New Hampshire

The Connecticut River is probably the best option for walleye fishing in NH. Other rivers and some of the lakes record catches of walleye but it is sparse. The New Hampshire state record walleye was taken out of the Connecticut River.

New Hampshire walleye spawn in spring and when they have the option will choose to migrate from the lake up into feeder streams to spawn. If this option is not available they seek out shallow bars or shoals with clean bottom surfaces near deep water.

This toothy fish will eat virtually anything it can catch and get in its mouth. They prefer small fish and will eat crustaceans, worms and insects. They tend to be somewhat wary and prefer the safety of deeper darker water. Try fishing for walleye from sundown to midnight, particularly during the heat of summer.

Fish for New Hampshire walleye with live bait, crankbaits, spoons, small spinner baits as well as plastic worms and grubs.

How To Fish For Walleye

SPRING
Top Baits: Small crankbaits, small jigs and plastic worms.
Fish shallow to moderate depths as the walleye move into the shallows to spawn. Gravel ledges, points and submerged humps in protected areas are prime holding areas.

SUMMER
Top Baits: Crankbaits, Jigs and plastic worms.
Fish shallow in the mornings and evenings and move deeper as the sun rises. Use lures that mimic crawfish as this is a favorite food of the walleye. Follow points and rocky or gravel structure deeper until you establish the proper depth.

FALL
Top Baits: Jigs, crankbaits and spoons.
Fish shallow to moderate depths in the mornings and evenings. As the sun rises move deeper toward outside structure and use small spoons or jigs.

WINTER
Top Baits: Jigs, spoons and plastic worms.
Try moderately shallow depths in the mornings then move deeper as the sun rises. Walleyes are less active in cold water, so move your bait in a slow, easy to catch manner and fish deep structure.

-Massachusetts State Record is 11 lbs 0 oz caught by Robert Methot in 1975 at Quabbin Reservoir
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 9 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/21/16 06:49 PM by newenglandangler
Recipes: There are 5 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 06/16/11 11:41 PM by alejandro219
Photos:
Below are photos of Walleye
or locations where users have caught Walleye.
Add your own photo of a Walleye
walleye/bass walleye/bass
hell creek
Added by rod from the trip entitled Wilson trip
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   walleye walleye
Added by rod from the trip entitled fall fishing
# of Comments: 2

  
Big Bass Charters Big Bass Charters
Between Round house And Light House
Added by rayippy from the trip entitled Average Day

   23 1/2" 4lb 6oz 23 1/2" 4lb 6oz
Added by carp13
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
South Branch South Branch
Added by cojode4 from the trip entitled South Branch

   Walleye Walleye
shallow water, points and roadbeds.
Added by rod from the trip entitled wilson with family

  
View all 9 photos of Walleye

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Walleye
Find locations that have Walleye
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Walleye that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 12:19 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser