"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Rainbow Trout Details
Name: Rainbow Trout
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss
Common Names: redband trout
Ideal Water Temp: 55-60 degrees
World Record: 43 lbs, 6 ounces caught by Adam Konrad on June 5th 2007 in a Saskatchewan lake, the girth on this fish was 34 inches setting a new world record
Description: Rainbow trout are silvery-gray to dark-green on the back and sides. They have a pinkish or reddish lateral stripe, sometimes with lavendar or orange overtones, from the gill cover running the length of the fish to the tail. The caudal fin has rows of small dark spots, and there are more small blackish spots sprinkled on the head and sides, and spotting on the dorsal and adipose fins. The belly is whitish. The lower fins are pale-pink without spots. At spawning time, males become deeply colored with an intensely red side stripe. Steelhead can be separated from similar-looking coho and chinook salmon by looking at the inside of the mouth. The mouth is completely white in the steelhead. In the salmons, the mouth has some gray or black. Steelhead and other deepwater, big-lake rainbows are more silvery than stream fish, with less of a side stripe. Great Lakes steelhead can grow to 30 inches and larger.
The Rainbow Trout was introduced into NH in 1878 and has been stocked extensively since that time. It thrives best in cold water but can withstand higher temperatures than the Brook Trout. It is well adapted to either lake or stream life. It eats mainly insects except in lakes where the diet of larger fish consists mainly of baitfish.
This fish may be taken in a variety of ways and is easily caught on flies. It jumps repeatedly when hooked and puts up a good fight. It has an excellent flavor when taken from wilderness streams, but only fair when not in prime condition or recently released from a hatchery. Rainbows are very popular with anglers as they are easily taken, fight well and are very tasty. The average size in NH streams is between 6-12 inches and lest than 0.75 pound. In some large lakes(Ex: Winnipesaukee) rainbows between 3-5 pounds are not unusual. The state record for NH for Rainbow Trout is 35.50" in length, 15 lbs. 7.2 oz. in weight, caught on the Pemigewasset River in Bristol, NH on 9/16/1996 by Lance King.

-Massachusetts State Record is 13 lbs 13 oz caught by Jeffrey Greco in 1999 at Wachusett Reservoir
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 16 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 07:21 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There are 17 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/29/15 06:46 PM by baystateangler
Photos:
Below are photos of Rainbow Trout
or locations where users have caught Rainbow Trout.
Add your own photo of a Rainbow Trout
A three rainbow afternoon A three rainbow afternoon
About a mile down the eastern shore from Spring Street, towards the dam.
Added by frambrett from the trip entitled Full Creel of Rainbows at Ashland Reservoir
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

   Trout Trout
Same spot back at the corner.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Back to Walden

  
Trout Trout
I figured the trout may have moved into the shallow areas with the water cooling donw. Still, I cast my rigs into the deeper areas of Thoreau's corner. I had plenty of bites, but the only one that stayed how was this 1 ponder.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled On Walden Pond
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2

   Shadow Lake Rainbows Shadow Lake Rainbows
off shore or from a paddle boat
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled Shadow Lake Rainbows
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

  
Houghtons Rainbow Trout Houghtons Rainbow Trout
off shore
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled First Rainbow Trout ever at Houghtons Pond!!!!

   Undisclosed Location Undisclosed Location
Added by tseastedt from the trip entitled April Vacation Adventures
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

  
View all 119 photos of Rainbow Trout

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Rainbow Trout
Find locations that have Rainbow Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Rainbow Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:baystateangler on 04/21/15 09:57 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser