"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Bullhead Catfish Details
Name: Bullhead Catfish
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Ameiurus sp.
Common Names: Black bullhead (A. melas), Brown bullhead (A. nebulosus), Yellow bullhead (A. natalis)
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 8 lbs 0 oz. (Black bullhead)
Description: Bullhead catfish are distinguished from their larger brethren by their complete lack of any fork in their caudal (tail) fins. The tail fin can be squared off or rounded out. Do not confuse young Flathead catfish for Bullhead. Flathead have a flattened head as their name suggests and their bottom lip sticks out farther than their upper. Bullheads have a longer UPPER jaw as they are (normally) dedicated bottom feeders.

Bullheads tolerate a very wide range of water conditions including brackish and oxygen concentrations quite a bit lower than most other fish.

Diet: Bullheads are not finicky! Anything that will fit in their mouth, living or dead, is fair game. Usually dedicated bottom feeders, they will hit on anything anywhere if they are hungry.

Use: Bullhead are usually caught by accident, but they may be eaten. The taste is indistinguishable from catfish. (in my experience)
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 8 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/05/12 08:26 AM by anglerman13
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/26/09 08:25 PM by bedlem
Photos:
Below are photos of Bullhead Catfish
or locations where users have caught Bullhead Catfish.
Add your own photo of a Bullhead Catfish
River St Bridge River St Bridge
Poison Ivy all over the place. Now that I look at the map, it says it's conservation land...does that mean I'm not supposed to be there? People fish off the bridge 30 yards away all the time, so it should be ok.
Added by ba_kinnar from the trip entitled First catfish ever, followed by 5 more
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   my bullhead my bullhead
i caught this thing in my pond
Added by timmeh
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
bullhead bullhead
there is evidence of other people fishing here, bobber in the trees, etc. but not sure if its a good spot or not. probably hit or miss.
Added by natickguy from the trip entitled 09/01/09 - Charles River - Natick, MA
# of Comments: 1

   bullhead bullhead
Added by natickguy from the trip entitled 08/15/09 - Chauncy Lake - Westboro, MA

  
First Ever Catfish First Ever Catfish
First Ever Catfish
Added by riderer123

   catty fishing catty fishing
its really nice and the sail boats are beautiful
Added by imthatguy102 from the trip entitled catty fishing

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bullhead Catfish
Find locations that have Bullhead Catfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bullhead Catfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:hammerdoc on 09/26/08 12:53 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser