"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Brown Trout Details
Name: Brown Trout
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Salmo trutta
Common Names: Brown, Brownie, English Brown Trout, European Brown Trout, German Brown Trout, German Trout, German Brown, Lochleven Trout, Von Behr Trout,
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 40 lbs, 4 oz., from Little Red River in Herber Springs, Arkansas, on May 9, 1992 by Howard L. Collins.
Description: This is a true "trout" Native to Europe. It is not indiginous to the U.S.

-Massachusetts State Record is 19 lbs 10 oz caught by Dana Deblois in 1966 at Wachusett Reservoir
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 7 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/02/12 09:10 AM by troutboy2901
Recipes: There are 20 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/12/11 11:12 AM by kita123104
Photos:
Below are photos of Brown Trout
or locations where users have caught Brown Trout.
Add your own photo of a Brown Trout
My first brownie My first brownie
Added by newenglandangler
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 3

   Torut Torut
Added by largepikeeyetrout from the trip entitled Late Summer Trout
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Brown Trout Brown Trout
Added by chrokee from the trip entitled Indian Head River 5/14/14
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

   CROTON FALLS RESERVOIR CROTON FALLS RESERVOIR
CROTON FALLS RESERVOIR BY AREA 10 COLD TODAY NOV.
Added by mrloubass2 from the trip entitled CROTONFALLS RESERVOIR
Avg. Rating: 4.5
# of Ratings: 2

  
The Point The Point
3 feet under the ice
Added by bighookz from the trip entitled Comet
# of Comments: 1

   stocker browns stocker browns
cove off second bay
Added by eric1061 from the trip entitled Highland lake
# of Comments: 1

  
View all 42 photos of Brown Trout

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Brown Trout
Find locations that have Brown Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Brown Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:baystateangler on 08/03/15 10:33 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser