"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Winter Skate Details
Name: Winter Skate
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Leucoraja ocellata
Common Names: big skate, eyed skate, Cape Cod Ray and winter big skate
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: The winter skate is found in the western Atlantic Ocean from Newfoundland Banks and the southern Gulf of St. Lawrence (Canada), south to North Carolina (US). It is commonly observed in waters along the New England coast. Residing in waters from the surface to 300 feet (90 m) in depth, the winter skate prefers sand and gravel bottoms in shoal water in the northern portion of its range. This skate is relatively inactive during the day, with most activity occurring during the night time hours.
The winter skate grows to approximately 41 inches (105 cm) total length and 15 pounds (7 kg) weight.

As a non-selective predator, the diet of the winter skate includes fish and crustaceans. It is mainly caught as a bycatch by trawlers but just like it's cousin, the stingray, we all can catch one at any time whenever we're bottom fishing.

It isn't well known but the wings are delicious and those in the know use them to make "bay" scallops as the wings taste just like scallops. Use a cookie cutter!
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 07/03/09 03:48 PM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 07/03/09 07:23 PM by bassprochuck
Photos:
Below are photos of Winter Skate
or locations where users have caught Winter Skate.
Add your own photo of a Winter Skate
Skate Skate
Added by fisherman98
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   9-20-09 - Winthrop Beach 9-20-09 - Winthrop Beach
15in Skate
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 9/20/09 - Winthrop Beach - Winthrop, MA

  
Winter skate Winter skate
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Winter Skate
Find locations that have Winter Skate
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Winter Skate that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/08/10 11:33 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser