"Get Hooked on New York"

  
White Sucker Details
Name: White Sucker
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: catastomus comersonii
Common Names: gray sucker, mullet, brook sucker
Ideal Water Temp: 50 *
World Record: 6lbs 8oz
Description: This bottom feeding fish inhabits cold waters and has a long round body. When the fish is fully grown it ranges from 12 to 18 inches in length and weighs between 2 and 6 lbs. Many fish feed on the white sucker but humans do not, it is not fished for food, mainly for bait and other purposes.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 11/24/11 11:01 AM by jsguitar
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of White Sucker
or locations where users have caught White Sucker.
Add your own photo of a White Sucker
Common White Sucker Common White Sucker
22", 4lb4oz
Added by fishma519
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   November White Sucker November White Sucker
Unfortunately I didnt weigh this 22" White Sucker caught Nov 2011
Added by jsguitar
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 3

  
white sucker white sucker
Added by thorboy

   White sucker White sucker
I did not catch this one but its still a cool fish.
Added by brettinbrookline
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have White Sucker
Find locations that have White Sucker
Edit Details:Are we missing information about White Sucker that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:timmeh on 09/12/11 06:18 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser