"Get Hooked on New York"

  
White Perch Details
Name: White Perch
Water Type: anadromous
Latin Name: Morone Americana
Common Names: Narrow-mouthed Bass, Sea Perch
Ideal Water Temp: 52-61 degrees
World Record: 3lb-1oz Forest Hill Park, NJ May 6, 1989 Edward Tango
Description: Despite its common name, the white perch is actually a bass and a close relative of the white bass and the striped bass, Morone Saxatilis. It is smaller, shorter, and stockier than the striped bass, but it is very similar in appearance to the white bass. The most noticeable difference is that the white perch lacks the stripes that are present on both of the other species.

The white perch is far more coastal in occurrence than the white bass and most of the overlap in their distributions occurs in the area of the Great Lakes and upper St. Lawrence River. The white perch is variable in coloration, ranging from pale olive or silvery green on the sides and silvery white on the belly to a much darker tone with a little hint of silver, especially in inland freshwater specimens. As a food and game fish, it rates very high.

The White Perch originally ranged in salt, brackish and fresh waters. It has been successfully introduced and has become established in many New Hampshie waters. They travel in schools and are found in abundance in brackish bays, mouths of rivers and muddy ponds which are accessible from the sea. In lakes and ponds it prefers shallow mud-bottom areas. They feed mainly om baitfish and insects. In salt-water, it's diet consists of crabs, shrimp, small squid and fish fry. Feeding takes place primarily in early evening. It is an easy fish to catch and will take nearly any kind of bait. Worms, minnows, flies and spoons are all effective and best results are when fishing at dusk when schools of feeding fish move into the shallows near shore. The White Perch is an excellent fighting fish for it's size and is a real treat to catch on light tackle. It is very tasty eating although slightly bony. Seldome exceeding 2 pounds in weight, the average White Perch of NH is 6-10 inches and less than 0.5 pound.

-New Hampshire State Record is 3 lbs 11.5 oz, measuring 17.2 inches caught at Lake Winnipesaukee in Moultonborough in 1986.

-Massachusetts State Record is 3 lbs 2 oz caught by Ray Richford in 1994 at Wachusett Reservoir

-Connecticut State Record is 2 lbs 15 oz caught by Don Loftus, Jr. in 1996 at Candlewood Lake, New Fairfield
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 16 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/27/15 07:28 PM by baystateangler
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 11/16/08 09:35 PM by pawel1978
Photos:
Below are photos of White Perch
or locations where users have caught White Perch.
Add your own photo of a White Perch
White Perch? White Perch?
Added by chrokee from the trip entitled Plymouth, MA 8/18/13
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Fisk Pond Fisk Pond
Fiske Pond right across from the Elk Lodge on rt.135. This pond is overrun by weeds. Almost impossible to use crank, swimming baits here. Fished for about 3 hours various topwater and crank. Finally hooked one on matzuo comp crank.
Added by waylandbassaddict from the trip entitled Dayfishing w/brother

  
yellow perch yellow perch
dedham,ma
Added by ccplus2 from the trip entitled near bridge

   Added by izoccmob

  
white perch white perch
Added by izoccmob

   Great meadows national Great meadows national
near river...
Added by ccplus2 from the trip entitled Great meadows National wilderness

  
View all 34 photos of White Perch

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have White Perch
Find locations that have White Perch
Edit Details:Are we missing information about White Perch that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bmbassachusetts on 08/14/16 11:45 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser