"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Weakfish Details
Name: Weakfish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Cynoscion regalis
Common Names: gray trout, squeteague, common sea trout, summer trout, tide runner
Ideal Water Temp: 55 to 70 degrees
World Record: 19 lbs. 2 ounces, NY
Description: Description: dark olive or blue-green back; sides covered in tones of blue, purple, lavender, gold and copper; irregular diagonal rows of vaguely-defined dark spots appear above the lateral line; 1 to 2 prominent canine teeth usually present at tip of upper jaw; black margin on tip of the tongue; pelvic and anal fins yellow; pectoral fins olive on outside, yellow underneath; mouth yellow inside.

Where found: an Atlantic coast fish, possibly found in the extreme southeastern Gulf; adults move INSHORE and north during warm months inhabiting the surf, inlets, bays, channels and estuaries; adults move OFFSHORE and south during cold months; juveniles inhabit estuaries which serve as nurseries.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 03/10/09 08:39 PM by bigjim
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 06/10/09 01:09 AM by bassprochuck
Photos:
Below are photos of Weakfish
or locations where users have caught Weakfish.
Add your own photo of a Weakfish
Weakie and Blue Weakie and Blue
Added by suz from the trip entitled Weakie and Blue

   Weakfish Weakfish
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Weakfish
Find locations that have Weakfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Weakfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/10/09 12:55 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser