"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Thresher Shark Details
Name: Thresher Shark
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Alopias vulpinus
Common Names: fox shark , sea fox, swiveltail, and thrasher
Ideal Water Temp: tropic waters
World Record: 723 lbs Hi
Description: The genus and family name derive from the Greek word alopex, meaning fox. Indeed the long-tailed thresher shark, Alopias vulpinus, is named the fox shark by some authorities. In some villages in the local islands of its habitat, it is known as quigano(kee-gan-oh), which directly translates to "long and mischievous".
The thresher shark is characterized by its large upper caudal fin. This tail fin may often be 50 percent of the total length of the shark. It has a short snout and large eyes placed forward on the head. The second dorsal fin is much smaller than the first. The thresher is a strong swimmer and can leap clear of the water. The jaws are small with small, curved sharp teeth without basal cusps or serrations. Colour varies from brown to black with metallic hues from above and irregular white markings on the underside. In Canadian waters sizes have ranged from 3.3 to 5.5 meters (10.8 to 18 feet) long. The maximum size recorded for this species is 6.1 meters (20 feet), however they generally are between 2 to 5 meters (10 to 16.5 feet) in length.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Thresher Shark
or locations where users have caught Thresher Shark.
Add your own photo of a Thresher Shark
Thresher Shark Thresher Shark
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Thresher Shark
Find locations that have Thresher Shark
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Thresher Shark that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 07/13/09 02:48 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser