"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Striped Bass Details
Name: Striped Bass
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Morone saxatilis
Common Names: rockfish, stripers, schoolies, linesides
Ideal Water Temp: 65 to 70
World Record: 81.8 lbs. CT
Description: The striped bass (Morone saxatilis, also called rock or rockfish) is the state fish of Maryland, Rhode Island, South Carolina, and the state Saltwater (marine) fish of New York.The striped bass is a typical member of the Moronidae family in shape, having a streamlined, silvery body marked with longitudinal dark stripes running from behind the gills to the base of the tail. Maximum size is 200 cm (6.6 ft) and maximum scientifically recorded weight 57 kg (125 US pounds). Striped bass are believed to live for up to 30 years.Striped bass are native to the Atlantic coastline of North America from the St. Lawrence River into the Gulf of to approximately Louisiana. They are anadromous fish that migrate between fresh and salt water. Spawning takes place in fresh water.Striped bass spawn in freshwater and although they have been successfully adapted to freshwater habitat, they naturally spend their adult lives in saltwater (i.e., it is anadromous). Four important bodies of water with breeding stocks of striped bass are: Chesapeake Bay, Massachusetts Bay/Cape Cod, Hudson River and Delaware River. It is believed that many of the rivers and tributaries that emptied into the Atlantic, had at one time, breeding stock of striped bass. One of the largest breeding areas is the Chesapeake Bay, where populations from Chesapeake and Delaware bays have intermingled.There are very few successful spawning populations of freshwater striped bass, including Lake Texoma and the Arkansas River as well as Lake Marion (South Carolina) that retained a landlocked breeding population when the dam was built; other freshwater fisheries must be restocked with hatchery-produced fish on an annual basis.Striped bass are of significant value as sport fishing, and have been introduced to many waterways outside their natural range. A variety of angling methods are used, including trolling and surfcasting. Striped bass will take a number of live and fresh baits including bunker, clams, sandworms, bloodworms, and mackerel. The largest striped bass ever caught by angling was a 35.6 kg (78.8 lb) specimen taken in Atlantic City, New Jersey on September 21, 1982. When the fish need to spawn in the northeast, some make there way up the Connecticut River, it is a great place to catch them in a fresh water location, like by The Cove in Wethersfield, CT in Spring. Otherwise, Stripes are most-commonly caught between the months of March and September. They don't give much of a battle
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 25 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 07/05/13 09:25 AM by danthesignman
Recipes: There are 33 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/14/13 09:19 AM by bostonstripper
Photos:
Below are photos of Striped Bass
or locations where users have caught Striped Bass.
Add your own photo of a Striped Bass
5/29/16 - W/ Triton 5/29/16 - W/ Triton
New Personal Best 37" Striper
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/29/16 - Striper Trip W/ Triton Sportfishing
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   5/29/16 - W/ Triton 5/29/16 - W/ Triton
33" Fatty Striper
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 5/29/16 - Striper Trip W/ Triton Sportfishing

  
First Striper First Striper
off Wollaston beach
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled My First Striper!!!! Finally!!!!!
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 5
# of Comments: 5

   Striper at the Boat Club Striper at the Boat Club
I chose salt water obviously it's not salt water but the fish is but i caught this at the Medford Boat club at 11:30pm not sure the exact weight but we thought around 7/8 pounds
Added by msullivan512 from the trip entitled Medford Boat Club

  
7/19/14 7/19/14
Sorry picture sucks, was using a waterproof disposable camera. But here is my little guy in his glory.
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 7/19/14 - Winthrop Harbor/Belle Isle Area

   Stiper Stiper
Added by live4fish from the trip entitled All in on the Bass River on Father's Day

  
View all 109 photos of Striped Bass

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Striped Bass
Find locations that have Striped Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Striped Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:johnyak on 07/15/12 01:58 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser