"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Steelhead Details
Name: Steelhead
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss
Common Names: rainbow trout,bow, redsides, red-band trout, silver trout, steelhead, kamloops
Ideal Water Temp: 55 to 70
World Record: 42 lbs. 2 ounces
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=79

Same species as rainbow trout. The only difference is that steelhead are anadromous and migrate to the ocean for 1-4 years. They return to freshwater to spawn.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 01/22/11 08:15 AM by hansel
Recipes: There are 3 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/22/11 08:32 PM by catmandoo
Photos:
Below are photos of Steelhead
or locations where users have caught Steelhead.
Add your own photo of a Steelhead
Icebox gravel bar Icebox gravel bar
Added by salmonslayer47 from the trip entitled Chetco River Steelhead fishing
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Steelhead
Find locations that have Steelhead
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Steelhead that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 11:57 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser