"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Splake Details
Name: Splake
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Salvelinus namaycush
Common Names: Wendigo
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=175

The Splake is a result of cross spawning Brook Trout with Lake Trout, The goal being to breed a fish which has the desirable characteristics of both species. Many such hybrids are sterile, but Splake is 1 of the exceptions. In appearance, it maintains the square tail of the Brook Trout, but the red speckles are less noticable and the markings on the back more closely resemble the Lake Trout. The fish has similar requirements to it's parents and food habits are similar. It will strike visciously at spinners, plugs or live bait and is a more sporting fish than either parent, often making spectacular leaps. The flesh is deep orange-red and has an excellent taste. Splake grow fast and are able to reach atleast 7-8 pounds in many NH waters. This fish is currently known to occur in Long Pond of Lempster, NH. The NH state record is a 9 pound, 26.88 inch fish taken out of Crystal Lake in 1980.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/13/09 12:46 PM by brettinbrookline
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
No photos for this species have been posted.
Be the first to add a photo of this species.

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Splake
Find locations that have Splake
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Splake that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 11:53 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser