"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Sheepshead Details
Name: Sheepshead
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Archosargus Probatocephalus
Common Names: Convict Fish, seabream
Ideal Water Temp: 60-65 degrees
World Record: 21lbs 4ozs La.
Description: Vivid black and white bars make the sheepshead or "convict fish" distinctive among fishes of the Texas coast. large sharp spines and a razor-edge gill cover make handling and cleaning difficult. another key feature is the jutting teath, slighly like a human's. (Source: www.tpwd.state.tx.us).
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/20/09 01:02 AM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Sheepshead
or locations where users have caught Sheepshead.
Add your own photo of a Sheepshead
Sheepshead Sheepshead
North End Carolina Beach, NC
Added by smokeyeager

   ST PETE 2012 ST PETE 2012
Added by kitchen2218 from the trip entitled St Pete Beach Florida
# of Comments: 1

  
Sheepshead Sheepshead
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Sheepshead
Find locations that have Sheepshead
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Sheepshead that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassprochuck on 06/20/09 12:58 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser