"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Sand Trout Details
Name: Sand Trout
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Cynoscion arenarius
Common Names: sand seatrout, Sand Trout, White Trout, Sand Seatrout
Ideal Water Temp: 25-30 degrees (C)
World Record: 6lbs 2 ozs
Description: This is an elongated fish with a mouthful of teeth. Usually 1 or 2 extra-large teeth are located in the front of the upper jaw. Body is silver, with a yellow cast above and the fins are yellowish. When sand seatrout grow larger than a pound, they develop a beautiful iridescent lavender cast on their heads and the front part of their bodies. Sand seatrout eat fishes and shrimp. They are rated as the number one shrimp predator in the Gulf of Mexico.
Sand seatrout are found Gulfwide, from bay and estuarine waters to offshore waters 300 feet deep. Larger fish are more common in offshore waters of moderate depths and in deep holes inshore. It prefers sand or mud bottoms. In the Gulf of Mexico, the fish is least common in southern Florida. Seasonally, large sand seatrout will congregate at offshore oil and gas platforms in moderately shallow water depths.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/03/09 10:57 PM by bassprochuck
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 06/03/09 11:04 PM by bassprochuck
Photos:
Below are photos of Sand Trout
or locations where users have caught Sand Trout.
Add your own photo of a Sand Trout
Seavers Cove Seavers Cove
Added by wirenut from the trip entitled Seavers landing

   Sand trout Sand trout
Sand trout
Added by bassprochuck

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Sand Trout
Find locations that have Sand Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Sand Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:05 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser