"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Rock Bass Details
Name: Rock Bass
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Ambloplites ruprestris
Common Names: Rock Perch, Google Eye, Red Eye, Green Sunfish, Branch Perch
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description:
Although called a bass, rock bass more closely resemble sunfish or panfish. The Rock Bass contributes little to sportfishing in NH waters. The flavor of it's flesh is considered inferior and it never grows very large so it is not as popular as other panfish. Rock Bass is however, found in schools and is relatively easy to catch, so it's sometimes popular with children.
Rock Bass eats primarily crawfish, small fish and insects and may be caught on nearly any kind of bait, living or dead. Small flies, Jigs and plugs on ultra-light tackle are popular with fisherman.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 5 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/10/16 08:31 AM by newenglandangler
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Rock Bass
or locations where users have caught Rock Bass.
Add your own photo of a Rock Bass
Striper Fishing Striper Fishing
North Shore MA
Added by papaathona from the trip entitled Striper Fishing the MA North Shore
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Ramapo River Ramapo River
Added by jsguitar
Avg. Rating: 3
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
rock bass rock bass
Lackawaxen river P.A
Added by gluttony32

   BIGFOOT SIGHTING BIGFOOT SIGHTING
TheRiverRat is REAL! I told you guys I EVENTUALLY make it -no better day than The Finals right?
Added by riverrat82 from the trip entitled The MAFF Launch.

  
7/24/11 - Lake Winnisquam 7/24/11 - Lake Winnisquam
7" Rock Bass
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 7/24/11 - Lake Winnisquam - Tilton, NH

   6/5/10 - Lake Winnisquam 6/5/10 - Lake Winnisquam
My 1st Ever Rock Bass 7in
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 6/5/10 - Lake Winnisquam - Tilton, MA
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
View all 13 photos of Rock Bass

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Rock Bass
Find locations that have Rock Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Rock Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 11:49 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser