"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Pollock Details
Name: Pollock
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name:
Common Names: Atlantic pollock, European pollock, lieu jaune, and lythe
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Pollock (or pollack, pronounced the same and listed first in most UK and US dictionaries) is the common name used for either of the two species of marine fish in the Pollachius genus. Both P. pollachius and P. virens are commonly referred to as pollock. Other names for P. pollachius include the Atlantic pollock, European pollock, lieu jaune, and lythe; while P. virens is sometimes known as Boston blues (distinct from bluefish), coalfish (or coley), Silver Bills or saithe.

Both species can grow to 3 ft 6 in (1.07 m) and can weigh up to 46 lb (21 kg). The fish has a strongly-defined silvery lateral line running down the sides. Above the lateral line the color is a greenish black. The belly is white. It can be found in water up to 100 fathoms (180 m) deep over rocks, and anywhere in the water column. They have a range from North Carolina up to the Gulf of St. Lawrence. Pollock are a "whitefish". They are an important part of the New England and North Atlantic fisheries, though less so than cod and haddock. They spawn in late winter and early spring on Georges Bank, off the New England coast.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/08/10 12:10 PM by nefisherman92
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 03/02/12 08:39 PM by rod
Photos:
Below are photos of Pollock
or locations where users have caught Pollock.
Add your own photo of a Pollock
Stellawagon Cod/Pollack Spree Stellawagon Cod/Pollack Spree
Stellawagon Bank
Added by bass101 from the trip entitled Stellawagen Bank with Captain John (Plymouth, MA)
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 1

   9/3/12 - Captain's 9/3/12 - Captain's
7lb Pollock on the teaser hook of the double!
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 9/3/12 - Captain's Fishing Parties Charter - Plum Island

  
9/5/11 - Captains Charter 9/5/11 - Captains Charter
Before all the fish were fileted I got pic of the last few - Pollock on the left, and Haddock on the right.
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 9/5/11 - Captain's Fishing Parties Marathon Charter - Newburyport, MA
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 2

   Monster Pollock Monster Pollock
This is my Mom's giant pollock she caught. She fought it for about ten minutes before landing it. Easily, it's the biggest fish we have ever caugfht Cod fishing.
Added by nefisherman92
Avg. Rating: 4.5
# of Ratings: 2

  
Good day of fishing Good day of fishing
Added by aqualung

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Pollock
Find locations that have Pollock
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Pollock that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:04 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser