"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Oyster Toadfish Details
Name: Oyster Toadfish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Opsanus tau
Common Names: Oyster Toadfish, Sea Robin, Ol Ugly
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: The oyster toadfish, Opsanus tau, also known as the ugly toad or the oyster cracker, is a fish of the family Batrachoididae. The maximum length of the toadfish is about 38 cm; the most common recorded length of an oyster toadfish is about 30 cm. They are generally yellowish with a pattern of brown oblique bars.

The species can live in very bad conditions and needs little food to live. It is an omnivore. Common prey include crustaceans, mollusks, amphipods, squid, and other smaller fish. Toadfish rely upon camouflage to catch their food; they lie motionless waiting for prey to wander close by, then attack by surprise. They can be found anywhere from Maine to the Caribbean Sea.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/02/12 09:07 AM by troutboy2901
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
No photos for this species have been posted.
Be the first to add a photo of this species.

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Oyster Toadfish
Find locations that have Oyster Toadfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Oyster Toadfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:03 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser