"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Largemouth Bass Details
Name: Largemouth Bass
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Micropterus salmoides
Common Names: Black Bass, Big Mouth, Bucket Mouth, Moss Back, Larry Lunker, Green Back
Ideal Water Temp: 52-75 degrees F
World Record: George Perry 1932, 22.4lbs, Montgomery Lake, Georgia
Description: The Largemouth bass, also called Black bass, is a highly valued game fish. Largemouth bass are found in North America, from the St. Lawrence - Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins; Atlantic drainages from North Carolina to Florida; and to northern Mexico. The species has been introduced widely as a game fish and is now cosmopolitan. Several countries report adverse ecological impact after introduction.

It thrives best in warm, shallow, weedy, mud bottomed lakes, ponds and sluggish streams. It is a solitary fish and spends most of it's time lurking among aquatic vegetation or under overhanging banks and structures such as logs, ledges and wharves, waiting for it's prey to swim by. Beaver dams and dens are especially productive when current is also present. Largemouth Bass seldom move into open water, usually keeping to deeper water during the winter where it seeks shelter near the bottom. It remains more active than the Smallmouth and is occasionally taken through the ice. While a good eating fish, it sometimes has a weedy flavor, especially during the summer months.

The Largemouth Bass will eat almost anything it can catch including insects, fish, crawfish, frogs, snails, mice, lizards, snakes, birds, and other fish. Lures that imitate this forage are the most productive, especially in clear water. Fishing open spaces among lily pads, around stumps and sunken logs or among overhangs is most effective. Bass tend to roam during cloudy pre frountal conditions and feed, while post frontal conditions with bluebird skys position them tight to cover. Most feeding occurs in early morning and evening. A 4-5 pound fish is considered large in RI waters, although 7-8 pound fish are occasionally taken. The RI state record is 10 pounds 6 ounces taken from Carbuncle Pond in Coventry RI back in May of 1991.

Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 69 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 06/27/17 12:29 AM by truthdweller
Recipes: There are 21 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 11/20/16 11:35 AM by deepv
Photos:
Below are photos of Largemouth Bass
or locations where users have caught Largemouth Bass.
Add your own photo of a Largemouth Bass
5lbs Largemouth 5lbs Largemouth
Added by hesonoh from the trip entitled July 23, 2015
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 1

   Found Em Found Em
Right side of culvert in grass
Added by deepv from the trip entitled Badin Cool Morning

  
muscoot Bigbassjohnson muscoot Bigbassjohnson
muscoot resrvoir
Added by mrloubass2 from the trip entitled MUSCOOT RESERVOIR JAMES BASS JOHNSON

   Pulled from the weed beds Pulled from the weed beds
Near Woerd Ave. boat ramp
Added by frambrett from the trip entitled Probing the Weed Beds of the Charles River in Waltham

  
7/9/16 - Whitehall 7/9/16 - Whitehall
4th place with 3 @ 3.37lbs
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 7/9/16 - MA B.A.S.S. Nation Pro-Am @ Whitehall

   6/25/16 - Nippenicket 6/25/16 - Nippenicket
7th place with 1 @ 1.36lbs
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 6/25/16 - Avid Anglers @ Nippenicket

  
View all 1508 photos of Largemouth Bass

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Largemouth Bass
Find locations that have Largemouth Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Largemouth Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:bassmaster333 on 07/27/16 01:43 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser