"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Kokanee Details
Name: Kokanee
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Oncorhynchus nerka
Common Names: Sockeye salmon, Red salmon, blueback salmon, kokanee, koke, and silver trout
Ideal Water Temp: 50 degrees Faranheit and above
World Record: 15 lbs. 3 ounces
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=148

Description:

Kokanee Salmon are bright silvery fish with no definitive spotting pattern. Kokanee have a dark blue back with silvery sides. As the spawning season approaches, kokanee turn from silver to orange to deep red and the male develops a characteristic hook-jaw common to the Pacific salmon. A deeply forked tail also distinguishes them from rainbow, cutthroat and brown trout. They are present in reservoirs such as Flaming Gorge, Porcupine and Strawberry reservoirs.

Kokanee Salmon is simply the name for a Pacific Sockeye Salmon when it is landlocked. Kokanees have been a part of Utah's fishery management program for many years now. Kokanee can be one of the most difficult and elusive fish species to catch in Utah, but are a beautiful fish to catch and are very tasty to eat.

Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/26/10 06:51 PM by fishgutz
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Kokanee
or locations where users have caught Kokanee.
Add your own photo of a Kokanee
Kokanee salmon Kokanee salmon
Added by brettinbrookline

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Kokanee
Find locations that have Kokanee
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Kokanee that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/06/10 10:42 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser