"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Haddock Details
Name: Haddock
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Common Names: Haddock, scrod. Hake
Ideal Water Temp: 40-50 degrees
World Record: 15.61 lbs., Perkins Cove
Description: The haddock or offshore hake is a marine fish distributed on both sides of the North Atlantic. Haddock is a popular food fish, widely fished commercially.This member of the cod family prefers deep, cool water and gravel or smooth rock substrates. Haddock migrate haddock.jpgseasonally. In coastal New England they are most abundant during summer months in the shallower waters of the Gulf of Maine. Few haddock exceed 24 inches or weigh more than 3 to 5 pounds.
Haddock can occasionally be caught in New Hampshire from spring to fall in deep water areas. A medium-action 8-foot boat rod is effective for haddock fishing. Unlike cod, haddock have very soft mouths that gently tap at a baited hook. These are felt as light bumps to the angler, thus, require a sensitive rod. Lures are ineffective in catching haddock. Fresh clams, shrimp and squid are the best baits.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 05/12/12 09:52 AM by anglerman17
Recipes: There are 7 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 05/28/13 06:07 PM by lilpixiblue
Photos:
Below are photos of Haddock
or locations where users have caught Haddock.
Add your own photo of a Haddock
Gone Fishing Gone Fishing
Added by bensheerman from the trip entitled haddock fishing

   Haddock attack! Haddock attack!
This fish was caught on one of the last stops. Getting the bait down to the bottom was tricky here due to the strong tide. Everybody's lines were drifting and tangles were common. Still, if you could manage to get the bait down there were plenty of fish to catch.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Annual Cod Trip

  
Jefferys Ledge? Jefferys Ledge?
Fished a few different spots, did start catching untill 2nd to last spot! we caught 6 total 4 Haddocks up to 4.5 lbs and 2 cad fish @ about 3-4lbs!
Added by monkeys31 from the trip entitled Fishing on the Yellow Bird
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Keeper Haddock Keeper Haddock
Frankly I have no Idea where we were stopping.
Added by nefisherman92 from the trip entitled Second Cod Trip

  
haddock haddock
Added by bassprochuck

   Plum Island Plum Island
Look at this big guy and his nice Haddock caught aboard Captains Fishing Parties off of Plum Island out on Jeffrey's Ledge! Nice catch little man!
Added by carpmaster

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Haddock
Find locations that have Haddock
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Haddock that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 01:09 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser