"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Freshwater Drum Details
Name: Freshwater Drum
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Aplodinotus grunniens
Common Names: shephards pie, silver bass, gray bass, gasper goo, gou, grunt, grunter, wuss fish, and croaker
Ideal Water Temp: 65-70*
World Record: 54lbs 8oz
Description:
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 2 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/13/11 09:44 AM by timmeh
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/23/10 06:54 PM by justtexguy
Photos:
Below are photos of Freshwater Drum
or locations where users have caught Freshwater Drum.
Add your own photo of a Freshwater Drum
Fresh Water Drum Fresh Water Drum
Mississippi River, Savanna, IL
Added by davebold

   Fresh Water Drum Fresh Water Drum
Mississippi River, Savanna, IL
Added by davebold

  
6/28/14 - Bonus 6/28/14 - Bonus
Monster Sheepshead on a dropshot!
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 6/27/14-6/29/14 - Avid Anglers @ Lake Champlain Larrabees Ramp (Ticonderoga)
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 3

   Added by jrock7272

  
Added by shigbane
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2

   Freshwater Drum Freshwater Drum
Caught in Mohawk River Herkimer,N.Y.
Added by leoni
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Freshwater Drum
Find locations that have Freshwater Drum
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Freshwater Drum that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:timmeh on 09/13/11 09:43 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser