"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Fallfish Details
Name: Fallfish
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Semotilus corporalis
Common Names: Fallfish, Chub, Eastern Chub, Corporal
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 20"; 4 lbs
Description: Fallfish are the largest members of the Minnow family native to the Northeast. Fallfish reach size typically between 12 to 18 inches long. They occur abundantly in the St. Lawrence River basin to Virginia, east of the Alleghanies. There prefered habitat is clear, swift streams, rock pools and in clear lakes.

The male fallfish build a mounds of gravel often as large as 3 feet high and six feet wide to protect the eggs. Fallfish taste terrible and are caught and released by anglers.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Fallfish
or locations where users have caught Fallfish.
Add your own photo of a Fallfish
Fallfish Fallfish
Smallest of the Fallfish I caught, this was about 7-8" I think? Shawsheen River, Dale St Conservation Area.

Sorry for lipping with pliers everyone.
Added by kwrogers from the trip entitled Dale St Conservation Area
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 7

   Fallfish Fallfish
Bantam river
Added by jsands

  
fallfish a.k.a dace fallfish a.k.a dace
Never heard of these until today. Caught this guy at Beaver Brook in Dracut.
Added by ba_kinnar
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 4

   Semotilus corporalis Semotilus corporalis
Fallfish
Added by protacanthopterix
# of Comments: 3

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Fallfish
Find locations that have Fallfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Fallfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:protacanthopterix on 10/06/11 08:04 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser