"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Dogshark Details
Name: Dogshark
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Squalus acanthias
Common Names: dogfish, piked dogfish, spiny dogfish, common dogfish
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Dogfish, also known as a cat shark, can have many meanings, but usually refers to a type of shark:

A shark belonging to the order Squaliformes, or to one of its constituent families:
Family Centrophoridae (gulper sharks)
Family Dalatiidae (kitefin sharks)
Family Etmopteridae (lantern sharks)
Family Oxynotidae (rough sharks)
Family Somniosidae (sleeper sharks)
Family Squalidae (dogfish sharks), and in particular the spiny dogfish (Squalus acanthias)

The Spiny dogfish is initially close in appearence to another shark, the Smooth dogfish, or, Smooth hound-shark (Family Triakidae), but can be easily distinguished. The Spiny version has a single spine in front of each of its two dorsal fins. The Spiny dogfish does not possess an anal fin, the Smooth houndshark does.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 7 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/02/12 09:26 AM by troutboy2901
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Dogshark
or locations where users have caught Dogshark.
Add your own photo of a Dogshark
Spiny Dogfish Spiny Dogfish
Added by aqualung

   Added by ph23249

  
dogfish dogfish
Added by natickguy from the trip entitled 08/08/09 - Narragansett Bay - Rhode Island
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Not in the boat Not in the boat
Abbie was afraid to bring in this sandshark. She ended up catching 12 that day.
Added by grady22

  
Katie and her fish Katie and her fish
Here is Katie with her first sandshark of the day. She caught 19 that day
Added by grady22
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Dogshark
Find locations that have Dogshark
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Dogshark that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:protacanthopterix on 02/22/11 09:55 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser