"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Catfish Details
Name: Catfish
Water Type: anadromous
Latin Name: Siluriformes
Common Names: Catfish, River Cat
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: Catfish (order Siluriformes) are a diverse group of ray-finned fish. Named for their prominent barbels, which resemble a cat's whiskers, catfish range in size and behavior from the heaviest and longest, the Mekong giant catfish from Southeast Asia and the second longest, the wels catfish of Eurasia, to detritivores (species that eat dead material on the bottom), and even to a tiny parasitic species commonly called the candiru, Vandellia cirrhosa. There are armour-plated types and also naked types, neither having scales. Despite their name, not all catfish have prominent barbels; members of the Siluriformes order are defined by features of the skull and swimbladder. Catfish are of considerable commercial importance; many of the larger species are farmed or fished for food. Many of the smaller species, particularly the genus Corydoras, are important in the aquarium hobby.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 11 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 09/09/13 01:39 PM by theenthusiast
Recipes: There are 18 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 03/25/14 10:52 AM by garycherie
Photos:
Below are photos of Catfish
or locations where users have caught Catfish.
Add your own photo of a Catfish
Catfish heaven Catfish heaven
Added by e-dog10 from the trip entitled Blackwood Lake
Avg. Rating: 4
# of Ratings: 1

   Caught this cat today at broadford lake
Added by rjoeyg

  
Catfish at Houghton's Pond Catfish at Houghton's Pond
Added by cpl_mc from the trip entitled Post Game Catfish

   Added by catfish17
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
First catfish of the season, caught with night crawler at 10mile river
Added by regan91

   Aug Channel Cat Aug Channel Cat
Added by jsguitar
# of Comments: 1

  
View all 16 photos of Catfish

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Catfish
Find locations that have Catfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Catfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 12:54 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser