"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Burbot Details
Name: Burbot
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Lota lota
Common Names: Cusk, Lawyer, Eelfish, Ling, freshwater cod, dogfish, lush, loche, freshwater eel
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=169
The Burbot(aka Cusk) is the only freshwater member of the codfish family. Like the Bullhead, it is a bottom feeder and will eat nearly anything. It is a cold water fish and is chiefly found in larger, cool, deep lakes. They are not very active during summer months and, therefore, is usually taken through the ice. It is mostly a nighttime feeder, but may also be taken on dark cloudy days. Since it's flesh is firm and very tasty, this fish is often sought by local fisherman. They are easily taken by bottom fishing at night with cut bait or live minnows. Cusk can grow to a length of 4 feet and a weight of 75 pounds. In New Hampshire however, a 5 pound fish is large, and the largest recorded is 11 pounds 2.2 ounces and 34.25 inches taken from Sunapee Lake in 1984. Reports occur, however, of fish that were substantially larger.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/23/15 08:36 AM by baystateangler
Photos:
Below are photos of Burbot
or locations where users have caught Burbot.
Add your own photo of a Burbot
Burbot(aka Cusk) Burbot(aka Cusk)
This Cusk was caught on Lake Winnipesaukee!
Added by carpmaster

   first cusk trip of 2009 first cusk trip of 2009
I say eelpout you say cusk
Added by oldsalt

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Burbot
Find locations that have Burbot
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Burbot that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/05/10 06:59 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser