"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Brook Trout Details
Name: Brook Trout
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Salvelinus fontinalis
Common Names: Aurora Trout, Brookie, Coaster, Common Brook Trout, Eastern Brook Trout, Mountain Trout, Mud Trout, Sea Trout, Speck Trout
Ideal Water Temp: the coldest streams and lakes
World Record: 14 lbs, 8 oz., from the Nipigon River in Ontario, in July 1916 by Dr. W.J. Cook.
Description: Native to the East coast of the United States. This species is really a member of the Char family and is not a true "trout."
They are olive-green to dark brown on the back, lighter on the sides, and silvery white on underside.
Pale spotting; blue halos surround small red spots on the sides, worm-like markings (vermiculation) on the back, and dorsal fin are lacking in other salmonids. The edges of the lower fins have white margins.
All colors intensify at spawning time.

-Massachusetts State Record is 10 lbs 0 oz caught by Peter Harand in 2008 at Ashfield Lake Ashfield, MA
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 8 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/30/15 06:22 AM by crankbait
Recipes: There are 5 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 07/03/13 02:39 AM by linkmak
Photos:
Below are photos of Brook Trout
or locations where users have caught Brook Trout.
Add your own photo of a Brook Trout
Baby brook trout Baby brook trout
This was caught in Jones Gap State Park. Apparently the waters in the are home to a good population of wild rainbows. Brook trout can only get into this area of the river through a handful of small tributaries. This little guy was super pretty and surprisingly lively on my 4wt ;) thanks for lookin!!
Added by cstemsh

   Brookies Brookies
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled First fish from Indian head river; the search for a brown continues
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 2

  
Clough 2 Clough 2
Added by nhamateurangler from the trip entitled Clough Pond in Louden NH

   Clough Clough
Added by nhamateurangler from the trip entitled Clough Pond in Louden NH

  
First Ever Brookies First Ever Brookies
Stretch of river behind Indian Head Resort.
Added by baystateangler from the trip entitled First Brookies on the Pemigewasset River
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   Birthday Fishing Birthday Fishing
Added by troutfreak from the trip entitled Birthday Trip..
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

  
View all 45 photos of Brook Trout

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Brook Trout
Find locations that have Brook Trout
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Brook Trout that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:baystateangler on 04/29/15 06:29 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser