"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Bowfin Details
Name: Bowfin
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Amia calva
Common Names: mudfish, mud pike, dogfish, grindle, blackfish, cottonfish, swamp bass, cypress trout
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 21 lbs. 8 ounces
Description: http://www.landbigfish.com/fish/fish.cfm?ID=71
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 8 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 05/26/16 09:11 PM by chucky
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Bowfin
or locations where users have caught Bowfin.
Add your own photo of a Bowfin
First one didn't know what it was First one didn't know what it was
Added by countrykiller15

   bowfin bowfin
25in 7lbs 9oz caught 7-3-08
Added by mkiems
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
bowfin bowfin
22in bowfin caught 8-26-12 @ Prince Galitzin
Added by blueeyes217
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

   bowfin bowfin
Bowfin cought at Scovill Reservoir
Added by dperr1234
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 2

  
juvenile bowfin juvenile bowfin
caught 9.4.10 mount laurel nj
Added by dgathman
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 5

   Added by tazz41375

  
View all 8 photos of Bowfin

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bowfin
Find locations that have Bowfin
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bowfin that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:pramsey on 09/05/10 06:51 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser