"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Bonefish Details
Name: Bonefish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Albula vulpes
Common Names: ʻʻio, Bonefish
Ideal Water Temp: Tropical
World Record:
Description: The bonefish (Albula vulpes) is the type species of the Albulidae family, or bonefishes in order Albuliformes. It is amphidromous, living in inshore tropical waters, moving onto shallow mudflats to feed with the incoming tide, and retreating to deeper water as the tide ebbs. Juvenile bonefish may be observed in large shoals of like-sized individuals with large mature fish swimming in smaller groups or in pairs. Bonefish are considered to be among the world's premier fly game fish and are highly sought after by anglers. Bonefish are primarily caught for sport. They are not commonly eaten. Bonefish are eaten in Hawaii, where they are known as ʻʻio.[1]
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of Bonefish
or locations where users have caught Bonefish.
Add your own photo of a Bonefish
A big Barracuda A big Barracuda
Added by muffinman from the trip entitled Spin fishing in Aruba
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 2

   Bonefish Bonefish
this fish is one of my favorite fish.. and i have alot of favorite fish!
Added by dhertzfeld

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bonefish
Find locations that have Bonefish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bonefish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/11/10 12:53 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser