"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Bluefish Details
Name: Bluefish
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Pomatomus saltatrix
Common Names: snapper, blue, jack
Ideal Water Temp: >65 degrees
World Record: 31 lbs, 12 ozs
Description: The Bluefish is the only species in the family Pomatomidae. They are globally distributed and are commonly sought after in America, Spain, South Africa, and Australia.

Bluefish may be caught up to 51 inches long and weigh 32 lbs, but fish measuring 24 inches are more common. They typically live 9 years. They are a hard fighting salt water gamefish. Latin name 'saltatrix' means the leaper, in reference to the fact that when hooked bluefish will often take to the surface to try to shake free the hook.

They are voracious predators and will often chase prey species up onto beaches or against structure. Bluefish may be caught with bait or lure, but anglers must take precautions to protect line against their sharp teeth. Bluefish are such avid predators that at times when they are attacking schools of baitfish, they will eat their fill then, if there are still baitfish around, regurgitate their meal in order to be able to eat again. Look for flocks odf gulls overhead to indicate a school of hungry blues lurking below.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 10 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 05/09/12 04:15 PM by anglerman17
Recipes: There are 20 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/22/16 05:26 PM by newenglandangler
Photos:
Below are photos of Bluefish
or locations where users have caught Bluefish.
Add your own photo of a Bluefish
The Race The Race
The Race
Added by eric1061 from the trip entitled In-law, Outlaw Blues & Striper trip

   lines lines
Added by flyingfishez

  
Auther Kill Auther Kill
Added by jimbuoy from the trip entitled Auther Kill

   8/25/12 - Winthrop Harbor 8/25/12 - Winthrop Harbor
6-1/4lb Bluefish, a new personal best!
Added by meat7gtk from the trip entitled 8/25/12 - Winthrop Elks "Hook The Cure" Striper Derby

  
Raritan Bay Raritan Bay
Great Beds
Added by jimbuoy from the trip entitled Raritan Bay 07/11/12

   Added by carpking

  
View all 30 photos of Bluefish

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bluefish
Find locations that have Bluefish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bluefish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:protacanthopterix on 10/06/11 07:59 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser