"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Bluefin Tuna Details
Name: Bluefin Tuna
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: thunnus thynnus
Common Names: tuna, bluefin tuna
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record:
Description: This large species of saltwater fish is a highly valued food and game fish, so valued that some specimens go for more than 100K. The red belly meat of this fish is used to make very specialized sushi. Japan accounts for 88% of the bluefin catch, but only 25% of all tuna.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are no comments. Be the first to talk about this species.
Recipes: There is 1 recipe for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 03/27/09 08:24 PM by sportsfreak1220
Photos:
Below are photos of Bluefin Tuna
or locations where users have caught Bluefin Tuna.
Add your own photo of a Bluefin Tuna
Tuna fishing Tuna fishing
50 miles off point judith
Added by stingray from the trip entitled Cherry Pepper Sport Fishing

   TUNA TUNA
A few miles off the beach there's a pretty steep drop-off and if you can be sittin right on top of it when the tuna come chasing blues up that ledge you can even sometimes catch two or three big fish in a day!
Added by gillnetter1 from the trip entitled "Peaked Hill"

  
Big Eye Tuna Big Eye Tuna
2006 Trip on the Sunbeam
Added by iamabasshole

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Bluefin Tuna
Find locations that have Bluefin Tuna
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Bluefin Tuna that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:shawn123 on 09/02/11 12:49 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser