"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Blue Catfish Details
Name: Blue Catfish
Water Type: freshwater
Latin Name: Ictalurus furcatus
Common Names: Channel Cat, Humpback Blue
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 121 pounds 8 ounces
Description: Blue Catfish have a forked tail and are sometimes very similar to Channel Catfish and White Catfish. However, only the Rio Grande population has dark spots on the back and sides. The number of rays in the anal fin is typically 30-35, and coloration is usually slate blue on the back, shading to white on the belly.

The Blue Catfish pursues a varied diet, but it tends to eat fish earlier in life. Although invertebrates compose most of it's diet, Blue Catfish as small as 4 inches in length have been known to consume fish.

Blue Catfish are native to major rivers of the Ohio, Missouri and Mississippi river basins. Their range also extends south through Texas and into Mexico.

Blue Catfish are primarily large river fish, occuring in main channels, tributaries, and impoundments of major river systems. They tend to move upstream in the summer in search of cooler temperatures, and downstream during winter to find warmer water.

Blue Catfish are the biggest of the Catfish in North America and commonly attain sizes of 20-40 pounds, and may reach weights well in excess of 100 pounds.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There is 1 comment for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 04/13/08 01:48 PM by jessejamesthe1st
Recipes: There are 2 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 03/10/10 07:24 PM by gluttony32
Photos:
Below are photos of Blue Catfish
or locations where users have caught Blue Catfish.
Add your own photo of a Blue Catfish
Blue Cats Blue Cats
Private
Added by roaminangler from the trip entitled Tennessee River Blue Cats
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 3

   Added by shigbane

  
Huge Cats Huge Cats
Strip pit near Kinta, OK
Added by soonerfishing from the trip entitled Robber's Cave Tour

   20 lb and 5 lb Blue Catfish 20 lb and 5 lb Blue Catfish
On the Cumberland River by the Clarksville Fairgrounds
Added by trizzsssj

  
Test1 Test1
Basically we tight lined a carolina rig with medium large hooks. I cat a 10 inch bass on a spinner, a 16 inch carp on a worm, and some sunfish on worms with bobbers.
Added by kevjames04 from the trip entitled Fishin kirby

   Lake Record Blue Cat Lake Record Blue Cat
Darrell Wardlaw with his Percy Priest Lake Record, Blue Catfish. Weighing in at over 63 pounds, the big cat was released back into the lake after official certification.
Added by splitrailoutdoors
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 3
# of Comments: 2

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Blue Catfish
Find locations that have Blue Catfish
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Blue Catfish that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:carpmaster on 04/07/09 02:55 AM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by USFishFinder.com Copyright ©2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser