"Get Hooked on New York"

  
Black Sea Bass Details
Name: Black Sea Bass
Water Type: saltwater
Latin Name: Centropristis striata
Common Names: Sea Bass, Blackfish
Ideal Water Temp: 59-64 degrees
World Record: 9lbs 8ozs
Description: General characteristics:
Black sea bass, as their name indicates, are usually black. But like many other types of fish, they have the ability to adjust their color to blend in with the bottom. Their colors may take on a gray, brown, black or even a deep indigo hue. The sides of their body may have dark vertical bands. But most distinctive is their skin, when seen up close resembles a fishnet pattern, because of the dark color that appears in the margin of their scales contrasted with the lighter color underneath the scales.Perch-like bottom/reef fish, dark black with blue speckles and some white markings.It is a type of Grouper (Serranidae) found more commonly in northern than in southern ranges.
Habitat
They can be found in inshore waters (bays and sounds) and offshore in waters up to a depth of 130 m (425'). They spend most of their time close to the sea floor and are often congregated around bottom formations such as rocks, man-made reefs, wrecks, jetties, piers, and bridge pilings.Caught mostly by bottom fishing bait and jigs.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 5 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 08/10/09 06:14 PM by napa
Recipes: There are 4 recipes for this species. View these recipes.

Last recipe was on 04/09/15 03:02 PM by crewchief
Photos:
Below are photos of Black Sea Bass
or locations where users have caught Black Sea Bass.
Add your own photo of a Black Sea Bass
little guy little guy
Added by sean173
Avg. Rating: 2
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Harwichport Harwichport
Added by davetroy from the trip entitled Sea Bass and Scup off Harwichport
Avg. Rating: 1
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Black Sea Bass Black Sea Bass
Added by fisherman1621 from the trip entitled surf fishing
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1

   Black sea bass
Added by aqualung
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
spot 3 spot 3
walked further up the beach towards the parking lot.
Added by punisher72 from the trip entitled Gooseberry neck/island
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2

   nicholas first salwater fish nicholas first salwater fish
Added by natickguy from the trip entitled 08/08/09 - Narragansett Bay - Rhode Island

  
View all 7 photos of Black Sea Bass

Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have Black Sea Bass
Find locations that have Black Sea Bass
Edit Details:Are we missing information about Black Sea Bass that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/08/10 10:07 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser