"Get Hooked on New York"

  
American Shad Details
Name: American Shad
Water Type: anadromous
Latin Name: Alosa Sapidissima
Common Names: Shad, American Shad
Ideal Water Temp:
World Record: 11lb-4oz Conn. River, S. Hadley, MA May 19, 1986 Bob Thibodo
Description: Shad actually spends most of its life at sea and only swims up freshwater to spawn. This species were formerly very abundant in both the Merrimack River of MA/NH and the Connecticut River of CT/MA/NH/VT but now exists at a much smaller quantity as far upstream as Bellows Falls of the Connecticut River and as far as Amoskeag Fishway of the Merrimack River in Manchester, NH. The Amoskeag fishway actually has windows built in to the side of the dam to allow sight of Shad, Salmon and other species while swimming up and down river.

Efforts are being made by multiple organizations to restore Shad to it's former spawning grounds in both watersheds.
Tips, Techniques, Discussion: There are 4 comments for this species. Come and join the conversation.

Last comment was on 03/31/15 03:53 PM by michaelharris88
Recipes: There are no recipes. Be the first to add a recipe for this species.
Photos:
Below are photos of American Shad
or locations where users have caught American Shad.
Add your own photo of a American Shad
Added by gocaveman
# of Comments: 1

   Added by cjbross23
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

  
Shad Fishing Shad Fishing
Mouth of the Farmington River to Loomus pool.
Added by iamabasshole
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 1
# of Comments: 1

   Shad Shad
Shad caught during the spring run on the Farmington river, trolling a willow leaf.
Added by aqualung
Avg. Rating: 5
# of Ratings: 2
# of Comments: 2

  
Fish Species Fish Species
American Shad is fantastic and fabulous.
------------------------------
Alexander Francis
Added by alexanderfrancis

  
Search: Find other fish species
Find user trips that have American Shad
Find locations that have American Shad
Edit Details:Are we missing information about American Shad that you know about? Is our data is inaccurate?
If so, please edit this species. *New
Last Edited By:davetroy on 08/08/10 11:32 PM
 
  
Sponsored Links

 
  


Sources | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Help | Questions Comments | Advertise

Developed by US Fish Finder, LLC Copyright ©2007-2013. All Rights Reserved.
Site Optimized for Google Chrome Browser